MAKING OF
STILLS
POSTERS
CREDITS
AMBITION@PLATIGE.COM

directed by

TOMEK BAGIŃSKI

cast

AIDAN GILLEN master
AISLING FRANCIOSI apprentice

casting by

GAIL STEVENS, CDG

project development

PLTG R130

writers

TOBIASZ PIĄTKOWSKI story
JACEK DUKAJ story development
JAN POMIERNY story development
TOMEK BAGIŃSKI screenplay
AFOLABI KUTI screenplay

director of photography

WOJCIECH ZIELIŃSKI

film editing by

WOJCIECH JAGIEŁŁO

art director

JAKUB KNAPIK

costume designer

MALWINA WĘDZIKOWSKA

music by

ATANAS VALKOV

produced by

JAN POMIERNY producer
ANNA RÓŻALSKA producer
MARK MCCAUGHREAN executive producer (ESA)
MARCIN KOBYLECKI executive producer
JAREK SAWKO executive producer
PIOTR SIKORA executive producer
MARKUS BAUER ESA associate producer (ESA)
KRZYSZTOF SZULC associate producer

production management

KARINA LEMPKOWSKA production manager
MAREK CYDOROWICZ first assistant director
TARIK HACHOUD London premiere producer
ANDRZEJ KAZIMIERCZAK production assistant

production management iceland unit

SAEMUNDUR NORDFJORD line producer (Iceland Unit)
JON LINDSAY production manager (Iceland Unit)
ADA BENJAMINSDOTTIR production coordinator (Iceland Unit)
LARUS ARNARSON production assistant (Iceland Unit)
REPUBLIK FILM PRODUCTION production services in Iceland provided by

camera department

EIRIKUR JULIUSSON first assistant camera
ARNAR PÁLMARSSON second assistant camera
MICHAŁ SOBÓTKA focus puller
ADAM MENDRY steadicam operator
THORDUR EINARSSON helicam pilot
SOLVI MAR GUDJONSSON helicam technician
BENEDIKT JÓHANNESSON dit
ANNA GUDNY GUDMUNDSDOTTIR video assist
GUDJON HRAFN GUDMUNDSSON video assist

electrical department

ASGRIMUR GUDBJARTSSON gaffer
BERGUR HINRIKSSON electrician
THORIR AGUSTSSON genny operator

grip

SIGURDUR BAHAMAS MAGNUSSON key grip
MAGNUS UNNAR GEORGSSON swinger light and grip

special effects

DAVID ÖRN ARNARSONsfx supervisor
BOAS ARNARSON sfx assistant

sound

ARNI GUSTAFSSON sound recording mixer
AGNAR FRIDBERTSSON boom operator

casting department

LUCY CHESTER casting assistant
CLAIRE CURRY casting assistant
REBECCA FARHALL casting assistant

costume and wardrobe department

KRZYSZTOF SMAGA costume designer assistant
ARNDÍS EY EIRIKSDOTTIR wardrobe assistant
ELSA MARIA BLONDAL wardrobe assistant
EVA LIND GIGJA wardrobe assistant

hair & make up

GUDBJORG HULDIS KRISTINSDOTTIR key hair make up
ARON BERGMANN MAGNUSSON tattoo artist

consultants

KRZYSZTOF NOWORYTA creative consultant
ANNA MALAROWSKA music consultant

transportation department

RAGNAR PETURSSON driver
OLAFUR BIRGISSON driver (cast)
HALLI GRETARS driver
GUDMUNDUR GUDMUNDSSON driver

other crew

KARINA LEMPKOWSKA still photographer
MARTA GOLBA archives researcher
GUDMUNDUR RAGNARSSON catering on set
ERLA ASMUNDSDOTTIR catering assistant
ANNA ZUCHOWICZ stand in
AXEL OLI ATLASON stand in
ALEKSANDER PRZYWARA legal
ELLEN BJORNSDOTTIR medic on set
JONA BJORG JONSDOTTIR medic on set
STANLEY BILL translation
ANDRZEJ POLOCZEK translation
IZABELA GRONOSTAJSKA translation
TOMASZ KRUSZONA CTO
PIOTR GETKA IT support
ŁUKASZ OLEWNICZAK IT support
JAKUB DĄBROWSKI IT support
TOMASZ ZAJĄC systems administration
Maciej Żaktechnical support
Piotr Janisewicztechnical support
Maciej Niemirskitechnical support
Łukasz Szulc technical support
Micha Własiuk technical support

visual effects

JAKUB KNAPIKvfx / CG supervisor
TOMASZ WACHNIK vfx producer data coordinator
KRZYSZTOF SZULC vfx producer
PETER HJORTH vfx on set supervisor
MICHAŁ SKRZYPIEC vfx on set data collecting
ELŻBIETA TROSIŃSKA vfx production assistant
ŁUKASZ SOBISZ senior fx artist
PIOTR SUCHODOLSKI senior fx artist
MARCIN LIPIECKI fx artist
TIMUCIN OZGER fx artist
RIGEL BOWEN fx artist
MACIEJ JURGIELEWICZ fx artist
STEPHANIE ALVERADO fx artist
MICHAŁ SKRZYPIEC senior compositing artist
JAKUB KNAPIK senior compositing lookdev lighting artist
MATEUSZ WĘGLARZ compositing artist
MARCIN CHARLICKI compositing artist
TOMASZ SUWALSKI compositing layout artist
JULIUSZ ZENKNER compositing matte painting artist
SYLWESTER LIPIŃSKI compositing artist
MATEUSZ SROKA lighting / lookdev artist
WALDEK WOŹNIAK 3d generalist lookdev artist
PAWEŁ LORENC3d generalist artist
MAREK WOŹNIAK3d generalist lighting artist
SEWERYN CZARNECKI 3d generalist compositing artist
ANDRZEJ PRZYDATEK3d generalist compositing artist
TOMASZ PRZYDATEK3d generalist compositing artist
BARTŁOMIEJ KIK layout artist
DAMIAN NENOW layout artist
DOMINIK WAWRZYNIAK layout artist
ADAM WIERZCHOWSKI TD
JORDAN LIPSTOCK concept artist
JAKUB MATHIA concept artist
MACIEJ RĘBISZ concept artist
GORDON TARPLEY concept artist
PAWEŁ PIECHNIK concept artist
KAMIL POHL dop motion capture
MATEUSZ GOLIK previs motion capture
KAROLINA ALKMADE previs mocap editor
SŁAWOMIR MANDES previs actor mocap
AGNIESZKA ROSE previs actor mocap
MICHAŁ MURAWSKI storyboard
SELIM SYKUT graphic artist
KRZYSZTOF DĘBSKI additional graphics

sound postproduction

KUBA PIETRZAK supervising sound editor and re recording mixer
BARTEK BARANOWSKI sound editor
MICHAŁ JURGEN JAROSZEWICZ sound editor
JUICE sound postproduction facility
DREAMSOUND theatrical mix by

image postproduction

PIOTR SASIM color grading
PIOTR DUTKIEWICZ DI supervisor
PIOTR POPIELAWSKI online artist

promo team

OLGA CYGANIAK pr & marketing manager
MICHAŁ AZAREWICZ pr & marketing assistant
GRZEGORZ DOMARADZKI poster
SZYMON KUCZMIERCZYK additional graphics
DDA PUBLIC RELATIONS LTD PR international consultants

making of

WOJCIECH JAGIEŁŁO making of director and editor
KAMIL POHL making of dop
OLGA CYGANIAK making of production manager
CHRIS LUND making of behind the scenes material (Iceland)
SIGURBJÖRN SIGURBJÖRNSSON making of behind the scenes material (Iceland)
DARIUSZ WANCERZ making of sound recording and mixing
ATANAS VALKOV making of music
KRZYSZTOF DĘBSKI making of special thanks
SYLWIA BUJNO making of special thanks

thanks

ANDREW LEVENE special thanks
LACYN CLARKE special thanks
SORCHA MCILVRIDE special thanks
ROSE PARKINSON special thanks
JUSTYNA OŁTARZEWSKA special thanks
JEREMY WILKSspecial thanks (Euronews)
SHELLEY AYRES special thanks (Discovery Channel)
EUROPEAN SPACE AGENCY ESA special thanks
EMILY BALDWINspecial thanks (ESA)
CLAUDIA MIGNONEspecial thanks (ESA)
KAREN O FLAHERTYspecial thanks (ESA)
JOCELYNE LANDEAU CONSTANTIN special thanks (ESA)
RAYMOND FELSspecial thanks (ESA)
GUIOMAR PÉREZspecial thanks (ESA)
ROSITA SUENSONspecial thanks (ESA)
SCIENCENOW project development and science communication consultancy
ANDRZEJ KOTARBAspecial thanks (Science Now)
MILENA RATAJCZAKspecial thanks (Science Now)
MIŁOSZ RYNIECKIspecial thanks (Science Now)
MATEUSZ WOLSKIspecial thanks (Science Now)
KAMIL ZŁOCZEWSKIspecial thanks (Science Now)
SCIENCEOFFICE project development and science communication consultancy
MARIANA BARROSAspecial thanks (Science Office)
LUIS CALCADAspecial thanks (Science Office)
PEDRO RUSSOspecial thanks (Science Office)
A collaborative project of
the European Space Agency and Platige Image




Views expressed in the film can in no way be taken to reflect the official opinion of the European Space Agency



© 2014 Platige Image